Aechmea Bromeliad

BOTANICAL NAME: Aechmea fasciata
PLANT CARE: Full Sun, Shade, Frost Sensitive, Moderate Watering, Non-Indigenous
SIZE: 70 cm * 40 cm
CATEGORIES: Ground Covers and Perennials Indoor Plants
FLOWERS: January February October November December In Summer it bears dense panicles of blue-purple flowers between pink bracts.
COMMON NAME(S): Urn plant
ORIGIN: Brazil
FOLIAGE: Urn plant has tough, decorative silver-grey leaves.
MAINTENANCE: Keep the plant’s urn filled with water at all times and change weekly. The soil must be kept lightly moist, soggy soil will cause rot.
SOIL CONDITIONS: Well-drained, Moist

SKU: IP9 Categories: , ,