Bromeliad

BOTANICAL NAME: Neoregelia carolinae
PLANT CARE: Full Sun, Shade, Frost Sensitive, Moderate Watering, Non-Indigenous
SIZE: 90 cm * 120 cm
CATEGORIES: Ground Covers and Perennials Indoor Plants
FLOWERS: January February October November December It bears tubular, purple flowers among red bracts in summer.
COMMON NAME(S): Blushing bromeliad
ORIGIN: Central America
FOLIAGE: Blushing bromeliad has spine-toothed, strap-shaped, bright green foliage.
USES IN LANDSCAPE DESIGN: Ideal for container planting.
SOIL CONDITIONS: They require well-drained soil.
COMMON PESTS AND DISEASES: Scale insects may be a problem

SKU: IP5 Categories: , ,