Clivia (Orange)

BOTANICAL NAME: Clivia miniata
PLANT CARE: Half Sun, Shade, Semi Frost Hardy, Moderate Watering, Indigenous
SIZE: 0.75 m * 0.3 m
CATEGORIES: Ground Covers and Perennials
FLOWERS: St John’s lily has clusters of bright orange flowers.
COMMON NAME(S): Bush lily, St John’s lily
ORIGIN: Indigenous to South Africa
FOLIAGE: The Bush lily has leathery, strap-like leaves.
USES IN LANDSCAPE DESIGN: Clivia miniata make great container plants.
MAINTENANCE: Regardless of whether you live in the summer- or winter-rainfall region, do not over-water clivias.
INTERESTING INFO: They seem to do best in years when there is little rain.

Categories: ,