Cycas revoluta

BOTANICAL NAME: Cycas revoluta
PLANT CARE: Full SunFull SunHalf SunHalf SunSemi Frost HardySemi Frost HardyModerate WateringModerate WateringLow MaintenanceLow MaintenanceNon IndigenousNon Indigenous
SIZE: Various * Various
CATEGORIES: Cycads
COMMON NAME(S): Sago palm
FOLIAGE: Deep semi-glossy, whorled and feathery olive green leaves are produced during the growing season.
USES IN LANDSCAPE DESIGN: A great focal plant. Cycas revoluta ads texture to the garden and if used correctly works extremely well around water features.
DROUGHT TOLERANCE: High
PLANTING INSTRUCTIONS: Planting: It prefers well-drained soil. Dig a hole 60cm square and deep. Mix two-thirds of topsoil with one-third compost in the bottom of the hole, add a cup of bone meal or superphosphate, and mix well. Transplants well in late winter. Remove side-shoots or suckers during late winter and treat wounds with flowers of sulphur to prevent stem rot.
Watering and feeding: Water when dry and feed during spring with a general fertiliser.
Pruning: Not necessary, except to remove old or untidy fronds.
MAINTENANCE: Cycas revoluta are extremely low-maintenance plants.
Remove dead leaves as they appear.
Take care not to water the crown directly as this may lead to rotting and illness.
These plants should also be fertilized lightly during the growing season with a slow-release fertilizer.
SOIL CONDITIONS: Tolerates a variety of well-drained soils, but prefers light, pours, fertile soil with adequate drainage.

INTERESTING PLANTING IDEAS: Works well in containers, provided it receives high light.
INTERESTING INFO: Edible starch called “sago” can be extracted from the stem of Cycas revoluta.
No permit is needed for this member of the cycad family as it is exotic to South Africa.
PROPAGATION: Revolutas are the easiest of all cycas to propagate with success. Propagate from viable pollinated seed or suckers. It is advisable to seal the mother plant where the sucker was removed. Plant the seeds as well as the suckers in a sterile well-drained medium and do not overwater. Check for fungi and rot regularly to ensure success.
POSSIBLE PROBLEMS: The sharp leaf tips can become an irritating problem when used too close to pathways, entrances, and high traffic areas of the garden.
The fruit is considered poisonous to humans, an important thing to remember when placing this plant in a garden occupied by small children.
CONE BEARING: Cycas revoluta is dioecious which means male and female reproductive parts are on separate plants. Orange coloured oval-shaped fruits are protected by a copper-coloured light brown furry structure that is formed within the crown of female plants.

Category: