Mentha ‘Penny Royal’

BOTANICAL NAME: Mentha pulegium
PLANT CARE: Full Sun, Half Sun, Non-Indigenous
SIZE: 0.2-0.3 m * 0.5
CATEGORIES: Herbs
FLOWERS: January February March April October November December In Summer to Autumn it bears tubular lilac flowers.
COMMON NAME(S): Pennyroyal
ORIGIN: Europe
FOLIAGE: It has small, dark green, sometimes grey foliage.
DROUGHT TOLERANCE: High
SOIL CONDITIONS: Moist
USES: Uses: Culinary: Medicinal: yes Cultural: Commercial: Cosmetics: Other Uses: Part Used: Attracts: Features: Uses:: Culinary: yes Medicinal: Cultural: Commercial: Cosmetics: Other Uses: Part Used: Attracts: Features:
WILDLIFE ATTRACTIONS: bees