Phygelius capensis ‘Candy Drops’

BOTANICAL NAME: Phygelius capensis
PLANT CARE: Full Sun, Frost Hardy, Moderate Watering, Indigenous
SIZE: 1 m * 0.5 m
CATEGORIES: Shrubs and Perennials
FLOWERS: Has pendulous, scarlet, trumpet-shaped flowers that hang from tall stems.
COMMON NAME(S): Cape fuchsia
ORIGIN: Southern Africa
USES IN LANDSCAPE DESIGN: Phygelius capensis are perfect waterside plants to use for ponds and water features.
MAINTENANCE: Must be well watered.
GROWTH RATE: Fast
INTERESTING INFO: Does best in summer-rainfall regions.
If damaged by frost, it recovers quickly.

Categories: ,