Viola Odorata

BOTANICAL NAME: Viola odorata
PLANT CARE: Full Sun, Shade, Frost Hardy, Moderate Watering, Non-Indigenous
SIZE: 150 mm *
CATEGORIES: Ground Covers and Perennials
FLOWERS: The Viola odorata carries purple, pink, or white flowers.
COMMON NAME(S): English violet, sweet violet
ORIGIN: This plant originates in Europe, Africa, and Asia.
FOLIAGE: This fragrant beauty has dark coloured, heart-shaped leaves.
USES IN LANDSCAPE DESIGN: Perfect to use along pathways.
SOIL CONDITIONS: Moist, richly composted soil.
USES: The flowers can be eaten and used for cake and pudding decorations.
Violet oils are used in scents, perfumes, and bath oils.
Medicinal – The leaves, flowers and rootstock can be used in tea, and eaten in salads, to treat coughs, colds, sinus, hay fever, blocked noses, for bronchitis, and flu, to treat depression, anxiety, and tumors. New medical research is confirming that it helps for shrinking tumours and cancerous growths. A cup of violet tea can even be taken to ease hangovers.
INTERESTING PLANTING IDEAS: This plant is at its best in light shade.
Violets act as a trap crop for insects luring them away from other plants. They are great companions for cabbages, kale, lettuces, and spinach.
PROPAGATION: Propagate by chopping off runners at any time of the year, replant immediately in moist, richly composted soil.

Categories: ,