Yucca Green Cane

BOTANICAL NAME: Yucca elephantipes
CARE: Full Sun, Half Sun, Moderate, Low Watering, Low Maintenance, Non-Indigenous
SIZE: 4-5m * 2m
CATEGORIES: Ground Covers and Perennials Indoor Plants
FLOWERS: January, February, March, April, October, November, December. This plant bears cream to white coloured flower spikes during Summer and Autumn.
COMMON NAME(S): Spineless Yucca, Soft-Tip Yucca
ORIGIN: Mexico
FOLIAGE: Often grown for its attractive rigid strap-like foliage this ornamental forms glossy to bluish-green evergreen leaves.
USES IN LANDSCAPE DESIGN: Water-wise, Patio or container gardening
DROUGHT TOLERANCE: High
PLANTING INSTRUCTIONS: Plant Yucca eliphantipes in a full sun position and in well-drained soil for best results.
MAINTENANCE: Do not overwater and remove dead foliage and flower stalks as they appear.
FRUIT: Flowers are followed by ovally shaped brown fruits.
SOIL CONDITIONS: Tolerates a variety of soil types
GROWTH RATE: Fast

Categories: ,